Agenda

Registration and Refreshments

09:15

Registration and Refreshments

09:30

Welcome by GovNewsDirect

Emeran Saigol

09:35

Welcome by the Chair

Emeran Saigol

Head of Change
Redbridge Council

Carl Holvey

09:40

PAPERLITE PROJECT OF THE YEAR FINALIST

Carl Holvey

Deputy Chief Pharmacist
South West London & St Georges' NHS Trust

  • “Here’s one I prepared earlier...” Using clunky off-the-shelf software to fit into modern healthcare – did it work?
  • Becoming one of the most paper-light medicines processes in the country
Chris Dawson

10:00

EFFICIENCY SAVINGS PROJECT OF THE YEAR WINNER

Chris Dawson

Operational Lead – Dental
NHS Business Services Authority

  • How digitising dental patient forms nearly eliminated the need for paper and improving service delivery on a national scale.
  • NHS BSA aims – is it possible to be 100% digital by May 2019?
Philip Murkin

10:20

MANAGEMENT AND CULTURE PROJECT OF THE YEAR WINNER

Philip Murkin

Senior Programme Manager
Swindon Borough Council

  • Reduce, Reuse, Reroute: revolutionising the Council’s print and post services
  • Implementing the 'Fifteen-to-One' campaign - the solutions and culture change needed to realise your paperless vision
Comfort Break

10:40

Comfort Break

Sam Hartley

10:55

BEST USE OF A DIGITAL SOLUTION WINNER

Sam Hartley

Deputy Director, Devolution Strategy
Cabinet Office (Formerly Secretary at the Boundary Commission)

  • Making Boundary Reviews Digital by Default
  • Democratising the democratic map - the journey from paper to digital
  • Building the culture, systems and partnerships to succeed
Jeff Nott Peter Li

11:15

INNOVATING WITH THE BUY-IN OF YOUR USERS / CUSTOMERS

Jeff Nott

Head of Public Sector
Alfresco

Peter Li

Senior Systems Engineer
SynApps Solutions

  • Getting user buy-in to your process-based innovations.
  • Old world meets new – how open technology can bring new ways to old working methods
  • But what happens when the day-to-day needs to change?

11:35

Questions and Answers

12:00

Lunch and Networking

Alice Cudmore

13:00

GOING PAPERLESS PROJECT OF THE YEAR WINNER

Alice Cudmore

Product Manager
Legal Aid Agency

  • Digitally transforming the Justice System
  • Reducing mountains of legal paperwork to win ‘Going Paperless Project of the Year’
Yasmin Crossland

13:20

BIG DATA PROJECT OF THE YEAR WINNER

Yasmin Crossland

DataOps Manager
DWP Digital

  • The value of data-driven services and how that wins awards
  • Big data – DWP data services and data matching
Kelly Pierce Luke Coe

13:40

BEST CUSTOMER EXPERIENCE WINNER

Kelly Pierce

Consultant Midwife

Luke Coe

Family Assist Partnership

West Sussex County Council, Western Sussex Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, Sussex Community NHS Foundation Trust

  • How using digital has enabled ‘Time to Care’
  • Utilising citizen experience and feedback to design our award-winning project and how we can capitalise on this
Comfort Break

14:00

Comfort Break

Emeran Saigol Corinne Barrett

14:15

DATA AND INFORMATION SECURITY PROJECT OF THE YEAR WINNER

Emeran Saigol

Head of Change

Corinne Barrett

Digital Communications Manager

Redbridge Council

  • Transforming Redbridge Council’s corporate electronic data management system
  • The task of electronically documenting archive boxes that would stretch over 2500 miles
Georgina Maratheftis

14:35

What Makes an Award-Winning Project

Georgina Maratheftis

Programme Manager for Local Government
techUK

  • The judges’ perspective – what we look for, what inspires us, what we take away
  • Shortlisting stars – tips to set your project above the competition

14:55

Questions and Answers

15:30

Workshop Close

Delegate


Or call the events team on
0161 697 3438